THE APPLICATIONS ARE ENDLESS

INTERESTED? CONTACT SALES

SFP-C1640

2 MP CMOS Camera

OVERVIEW

The SFP-C1640 features the Sony Pregius IMX422 Global Shutter CMOS image sensor with a native resolution of 1632 x 1248  in a 1/1.7” optical format delivering up to 434.2 frames per second using 10 GigE Vision® interface via SFP+ transceiver. The camera

conforms to the GigE Vision 2.0 and supports IEEE1588 PTP synchronization and Scheduled Action Commands. CMOS technology eliminates smear columns from areas of ultra-bright intensity and specular reflections in uncontrolled lighting applications. The camera has excellent sensitivity, fast frame rates, exceptional dynamic range and supports strobe outputs, trigger inputs, automatic exposure, automatic gain control with multiple LUTs, and other high-value functions.

The SFP-C1640 camera’s low dark current, excellent uniformity, and low power dissipation mean the camera can be conductively cooled making it ideal for high reliability and precision imaging applications. It operates over an extended temperature range from -30 °C to +75 °C making this camera suitable for use in even the harshest of environments.

The SFP-C1640 camera’s open SFP+ slot accepts a variety of commercially available SFP transceiver modules, including multi-mode and single mode 10GBase-R fiber and 10GBase-T copper modules.

The Imperx Cheetah line provides excellent image quality with Imperx proprietary processing. In addition, Imperx puts you in control and gives you full access to raw data without corrections. Using the simple, intuitive GenICamTM compliant user interface, you can quickly apply image corrections, if desired. The SFP-C1640s flexibility, image quality, and speed make it suitable for a broad range of diverse and demanding applications, but “one size doesn’t fit all,” and Imperx can help optimize the camera to your exact requirements.

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

  • Sony Pregius IMX422 Global Shutter CMOS image sensor
  • Native resolution of 1632 x 1248
  • 1/1.7” optical format
  • Delivering up to 434.2 frames per second
  • 10 GigE Vision® with SFP+

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

ORDERING INFORMATION

To create your own custom Cheetah ordering code, simply choose one element from each column.

Sample Ordering Code: SFP-C1640M-RC000 – Monochrome, Ruggedized, C-Mount Lens, No filter option
Interface: SFP – 10 GigE Vision® with SFP+ (see a note below)
Camera Number: C1640
Sensor Type: M-Monochrome | C-Color
Environmental: R-Ruggedized (Standard)
Lens: C -C (Default)| F – F (Optional) | M – M42 (Optional)| E – EF Canon passive (Optional)| L – EF Canon active (Optional)

Note
When ordering the SFP-C1640 camera, make sure to choose an SFP+ transceiver module.
Imperx offers two SFP+ modules for use with the SFP-C1640 camera. The SFP+ modules are sold separately.

SFP+ Transceiver Modules (sold separately)
SFP-MMF-MOD – SFP+ multi-mode fiber transceiver module 850 nm, up to 300 m
SFP-RJ45-MOD – SFP+ 10G copper RJ-45 module, up to 30 m

 Power Supply (sold separately)
PS12V14A – Power Supply w/ 1 input and 1 output
Cables (sold separately)
CBL-PWIO01- Cable Power; Hirose 12p (F) to loose end; 2m – Camera Power Hirose Connection

For additional features including, no cover glass, tape cover glass, as well as filter options, contact IMPERX: +1-561-989-0006 or [email protected].

Product Registration

Upon purchase of your new IMPERX product, please register at Products Registration Page.
Once registered, proceed to the subscribers products download area in order to download installation files.

Software & Documentation

Software, User Manuals, Application Notes and QuickStart updates are available on the Product Download Page.

Have a Question?

We’re here to help. Speak to a Business Solutions Specialist about your project.

INDUSTRIES

Industrial Cameras for a variety of industries